61th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
FAI World Long Distance Gas Balloon Championship
Start: 08.09.2017 - Gruyeres near Fribourg (SUI)
starting location tracking map

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Vincent Leys
Christophe Houver

FRA-1
F-PPGB
Saint Michel
Vaiso, 3 km NE of Voru, EST
(57°52'07.69''N, 27°02'24.00''E)
1.836,06 36:20
2 Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger

SUI-1
HB-QKF
MM Technics
Popowo, 17 km SW of Augustów, POL
(53°47'09.85''N, 22°44'03.65''E)
1.366,78 46:35
3 Anulfo Gonzalez Redondo
Angel Aguirre Rial

ESP-1
EC-MAK
Kamaroti
Nieckowo, 11 km SW of Grajewo, POL
(53°33'06.18''N, 22°23'26.20''E)
1.334,24 46:19
4 Laurent Sciboz
Nicolas Tieche

SUI-2
HB-QRV
Fribourg-Freiburg Challenge
Lawki, 6 km SE of Ryn, POL
(53°53'01.68''N, 21°35'03.59''E)
1.308,59 26:13 ---
5 Heinz-Otto Lausch
Tobias Lausch

GER-2
D-OGYN
White Pill in the Sky
Grabowo, 10 km SW of Mragowo, POL
(53°47'07.86''N, 21°14'06.15''E)
1.282,62 43:12
6 Himke Hilbert
Dominik Hagggeney

GER-1
D-OENH
Pearl
Purda, 15 km SE of Olsztyn, POL
(53°43'08.26''N, 20°41'02.68''E)
1.248,29 44:30
7 Thomas Lewetz
Christian Wagner

AUT-2
D-OZZI 2 km SE of Orneta, POL
(54°06'01.89''N, 20°07'01.72''E)
1.242,62 45:21 ---
8 Krzysztof Zapart
Bazyli Dawidziuk

POL-2
SP-BMZ
Misia
Bozecin, 10 km S of Morag, POL
(53°49'07.57''N, 19°56'34.30''E)
1.214,87 26:01
9 John Rose
Colin Butter

GBR-1
D-OCOX
Belgica II
Bursztynowo, 7 km E of Radzyn Chelminski, POL
(53°24'15.70''N, 19°02'03.56''E)
1.139,29 37:41 ---
10 Peter Cuneo
Barbara Fricke

USA-1
N505HY
Foxtrot Charlie
2 km SE of Mazowsze, POL
(52°58'09.99''N, 19°02'09.87''E)
1.110,78 22:21 ---
11 Benoit Peterle
Benoit Pelard

FRA-3
F-PALL
Marie Marvingt
Okoniny, 18 km NE of Tuchola, POL
(53°40'06.64''N, 18°06'00.85''E)
1.109,46 22:44 ---
12 Mateusz Rekas
Jacek Bogdanski

POL-1
D-OABD
Orzel bialy
5 km SE of Barcino, POL
(54°15'07.94''N, 17°02'03.26''E)
1.103,77 22:24 ---
13 Jan Smrcka
Ales Vasicek

CZE-1
D-OFVA
Warsteiner
Kazanie, 6 km S of Brzesc Kujawski, POL
(52°33'20.70''N, 18°53'00.89''E)
1.076,78 22:08
14 Pascal Joubert
Herve Moine

FRA-2
F-PPSE
Petit Prince
Janocin, 6 km SE of Kruszwica, POL
(52°38'01.11''N, 18°24'05.48''E)
1.054,98 23:53
15 Philippe de Cock
Geert Peirsman

BEL-1
D-ORON
Estelle
Barcin, 28 km S of Bydgoszcz, POL
(52°52'04.36''N, 17°56'02.02''E)
1.044,88 23:25
16 Dariusz Brzozowski
Steve Griffin

AUS-1
HB-QHP
Ajoie
Szubin, ca. 20 km SW of Bydgoszcz, POL
(53°00'52.70''N, 17°44'01.46''E)
1.044,16 21:27
17 Walter Gschwendtner
Max Krebs

SUI-3
HB-QPJ
Zürich
W of Konin, POL
(52°13'04.05''N, 18°11'08.14''E)
1.016,93 20:32
18 Matthias Zenge
Benjamin Eimers

GER-3
D-OTLI
Russian Record Factory
Peczerzyno, 8 km NE of Lobez, POL
(53°41'02.85''N, 15°43'01.05''E)
999,29 23:15
19 Sabu Ichiyoshi
Komei Hashimoto

JAP-1
JA-A1044 Gutów, 15 km W of Kalisz, POL
(51°45'09.87''N, 17°51'02.06''E)
969,41 17:57
20 Cheryl White
Mark Sullivan

USA-2
D-OMFE
Eimermacher
Osetnica, 6 km SW of Chojnów, POL
(51°15'08.66''N, 15°51'05.86''E)
823,69 21:53
21 Robertas Komza
Danielius Komza

LTU-1
D-OWML
Warsteiner
Nowa Wies, 8 km N of Boleslawiec, POL
(51°20'00.78''N, 15°37'05.92''E)
815,53 19:47 ---
-- Thomas Herndl
Wolfgang Spät

AUT-1
--- no launch --- --- ---

60th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
FAI World Long Distance Gas Balloon Championship
Start: 18.09.2016 - Gladbeck (GER)
starting location tracking map





rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger

SUI-1
HB-QKF
MM Technics
Stavros, GRE
(39°18.2734'N, 22°15.4967'E)
1.803,40 58:12
2 Nicolas Tièche
Laurent Sciboz

SUI-2
HB-QRV
Fribourg-Freiburg Challenge
Cortone, ITA
(39°05.2333'N, 17°00.6833'E)
1.589,95 51:06
3 Anulfo Gonzalez Redondo
Angel Aguirre Rial

ESP-1
EC-MAK
Kamaroti
Cortone, ITA
(39°04.2050'N, 16°51.5167'E)
1.585,91 49:03
4 Barbara Fricke
Peter Cuneo

USA-1
N505HY
Foxtrot Charlie
Brufa, ITA
(43°03.4456'N, 12°29.2285'E)
1.031,83 40:55
5 Gerald Stürzlinger
Wolfgang Spät

AUT-1
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo Jules Verne Inspirito
Campestre-et-Luc, FRA
(43°56.6270'N, 03°25.1690'E)
887,13 42:40
6 Mateusz Rekas
Jacek Bogdanski

POL-2
D-OABD
Orzel bialy
Vairéas, FRA
(44°23.4977'N, 04°57.5514'E)
810,78 42:24
7 Philippe de Cock
Geert Peirsman

BEL-1
D-ORON
Estelle
Lesignano De'Bagni, ITA
(44°38.8033'N, 10°17.4350'E)
806,76 33:45
8 Vincent Leys
Christophe Houver

FRA-1
F-PPGB
Saint Michel
Saillans, FRA
(44°41.5656'N, 05°11.9196'E)
774,62 33:08
9 Krzysztof Zapart
Bazyli Dawidziuk

POL-1
SP-BMZ
Misia
Borgonova val Tidone, ITA
(45°02.0647'N, 09°24.6788'E)
747,34 42:58
10 Wilhelm Eimers
Matthias Zenge

GER-1
D-OTLI
Russian Record Factory
Savigny, FRA
(45°48.3150'N, 4°33.7167'E)
663,65 41:44
11 Benoit Pelard
Benoit Peterle

FRA-3
F-PALL
Marie Marvingt
Savigny, FRA
(45°48.7217'N, 04°35.2467'E)
662,43 40:47
12 Pascal Joubert
Herve Moine

FRA-2
F-PPSE
Petit Prince
Bournens, SUI
(46°36.2900'N, 06°33.4682'E)
551,60 19:33
13 John Rose
Clive Bailey

GBR-2
G-CGOZ
Cameron Balloons
Savigny-sous-Málain, FRA
(47°19.3362'N, 04°44.8813'E)
497,69 33:05
14 Heinz-Otto Lausch
Marion Lausch

GER-2
D-OGYN
White Pill in the Sky
Battrans, FRA
(47°25.9980'N, 05°38.7882'E)
468,55 32:14
15 Himke Hilbert
Dominik Haggeney

GER-3
D-OENH
Pearl
Montreux-Chateau, FRA
(47°36.2257'N, 07°00.1268'E)
439,70 18:40
16 Robertas Komza
Laurynas Komza

LTU-1
D-OWML
Warsteiner
Romagny-sous-Rougemont, FRA
(47°42.9667'N, 06°58.6333'E)
427,20 19:22
17 Rien Jurg
Ron van Houten

NED-1
PH-KTS
Festo Flyer
Meurcourt, FRA
(47°46.6817'N, 06°13.0500'E)
423,83 17:52
18 Mark Sullivan
Cheryl White

USA-2
D-OMFE
Eimermacher
Heiteren, S of Neuf-Brisach, FRA
(47°58.0667'N, 07°31.1333'E)
401,12 17:02
19 Andy Cayton
Christian Schoemig

USA-3
D-OWBA Rombach-le-Franc, FRA
(48°17.2390'N, 07°14.7900'E)
364,20 32:47
20 Jurgen Dobbelaere
Gino Ciers

BEL-3
D-OCOX
Belgica II
La Salle, NW of Saint-Die-des-Vosges, FRA
(48°19.6783'N, 06°49.0483'E)
359,34 17:15 ---
21 Jan Thijs
Reginald Geerinck

BEL-2
D-OLVE
Sparkasse Essen
Goin, S of Metz, FRA
(48°59.7130'N, 06°14.8130'E)
289,62 16:48
22 Dariusz Brzozowski
John Wallington

AUS-1
D-OFVA Auw bei Prüm (Eifel), GER
(50°17.8617'N, 06°19.0077'E)
147,53 09:05 ---
23 Paul Spellward
Colin Butter

GBR-1
D-OCFT
Kandersteg
Bütgenbach (Eifel), BEL
(50°29.5109'N, 06°10.7828'E)
130,94 08:31
24 Walter Gschwendtner
Ernst Tschuppert

SUI-3
HB-QPJ
Zürich
Limbourg, E of Verviers, BEL
(50°36.2167'N, 05°55.4833'E)
129,00 08:04

59th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
FAI World Long Distance Gas Balloon Championship
Start: 28.08.2015 - Pau (FRA)
starting location tracking map

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger

SUI-1
HB-QKF
MM-Technics
Jaczno, E of Dabrowa Bialostocka, POL
(53.644056°N, 23.445111°E)
2.080,80 68:21
2 Wilhelm Eimers
Matthias Zenge

GER-1
D-OTLI
Russian Records Factory
N of Wolka, S of Dabrowa Bialostocka, POL
(53.54629°N, 23.36538°E)
2.071,61 65:17
3 Nicolas Tièche
Laurent Sciboz

SUI-2
HB-QRV
Fribourg-Freiburg Challenge
W of Suwalki, POL
(54.12250°N, 22.850556°E)
2.067,76 75:24 ---
4 Anulfo Gonzalez Redondo
Angel Aguirre Rial

ESP-1
EC-MAK
Kamaroti
Gorodzisko, N of Hajnówka, POL
(52.84021°N, 23.60361°E)
2.056,33 43:42
5 Krzysztof Zapart
Bazyli Dawidziuk

POL-1
SP-BMZ
Misia
S of Godlewo Milewek, POL
(52.539833°N, 22.438667°E)
1.971,43 69:04
6 Cheryl White
Mark Sullivan

USA-2
D-OMFE SW of Ostrów Mazowiecki, POL
(52.75714°N, 21.74666°E)
1.937,50 43:55 ---
7 Benoit Peterle
Benoit Pelard

FRA-3
F-PALL
Marie Marvingt
NE of Lubsko, POL
(51.81879°N, 15.04834°E)
1.487,37 59:36 ---
8 Philippe de Cock
Geert Peirsman

BEL-1
D-ORON
Estelle
SE of Dörentrup, GER
(51.993583°N, 9.047861°E)
1.191,45 56:35
9 Himke Hilbert
Dominik Haggeney

GER-3
D-OENH
Pearl
S of Homberg, GER
(50.990611°N, 9.410833°E)
1.125,74 32:41
10 Mateusz Rekas
Jacek Bogdanski

POL-2
D-OWBA
Warsteiner
S of Luxembourg City, LUX
(49.566583°N, 6.121028°E)
852,27 33:35 ---
11 Walter Gschwendtner
Ernst Tschuppert

SUI-3
HB-QPJ
Zürich
E of Leglise, BEL
(49.79483°N, 5.57200°E)
849,33 30:49
12 Jurgen Dobbelaere
David Spildooren

BEL-2
D-OCOX
Belgica II
SE of Doullens, FRA
(50.08493°N, 2.58608°E)
(Landing at night because of bad weather - thunderstorms)
783,50 27:19 (all balloonpost was lost during landing at night during heavy thunderstorms in a muddy field)
13 Heinz-Otto Lausch
Marion Lausch

GER-2
D-OGYN
White Pill in the Sky
SW of Ouville l'Abbaye, FRA
(49.68443°N, 0.85421°E)
(Landing at night because of bad weather - thunderstorms)
712,15 21:32
14 Vincent Leys
Christophe Houver

FRA-1
F-PPGB
Saint Michel
E of Motteville, FRA
(49.63385°N, 0.93521°E)
(Landing at night because of bad weather - thunderstorms)
707,43 22:20 ---
15 Pascal Joubert
Herve Moine

FRA-2
F-PPSE
Petit Prince
E of Lisieux, FRA
(49.13953°N, 0.36115°E)
(Landing at night because of bad weather - thunderstorms)
647,83 22:39
16 Philip Bryant
Clay Wilson

USA-1
D-OOWE SW of Houeilles, FRA
(44.1647°N, 0.075433°W)
98,98 9:32
17 Gerald Stürzlinger
Thomas Herndl

AUT-1
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo - Jules Verne Inspirito
no launch -- -- ---

58th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
FAI World Long Distance Gas Balloon Championship
Start: 29.08.2014 - Vichy (FRA)
starting location tracking map



   

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Wilhelm Eimers
Matthias Zenge

GER-1
D-OTLI
Russian Records Factory
Fanusa, S of Siracusa (Sicily), ITA
(37°01'16''N, 15°15'47''E)
1.410,64 61:35
2 Vincent Leÿs
Christophe Houver

FRA-1
F-PPGB
Saint Michel
Cassibile, SW of Siracusa (Sicily), ITA
(36°59'25''N, 15°08'20''E)
1.406,13 60:32 --
3 Heinz-Otto Lausch
Marion Lausch

GER-2
D-OGYN
White pill in the sky
N of Sortino (Sicily), ITA
(37°10'48''N, 15°01'47''E)
1.383,77 59:39
4 Eric Décellières
Hervé Moine

FRA-2
F-PPSE
Crédit Agricole
Catonia, E of Aidone (Sicily), ITA
(37°24'10''N, 14°30'39''E)
1.335,25 58:58 --
5 Krzysztof Zapart
Mateusz Rekas

POL-1
SP-BMZ
Misia
NW of Lavello, ITA
(41°06'04''N, 15°43'40''E)
1.136,69 50:19
6 Philip Bryant
Andy Cayton

USA-1
N257P
Calvin
W of Pescara, ITA
(42°25'23''N, 13°57'58''E)
935,11 51:07
7 Kurt Frieden
Roman Hugi

SUI-1
HB-QKF
MM-Technics
Latina (SE of Roma), ITA
(41°28'24''N, 12°51'27''E)
917,25 44:20
8 Gerald Stürzlinger
Thomas Herndl

AUT-1
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo - Jules Verne Inspirito
Santa Marinella (NW of Roma), ITA
(42°03'44''N, 11°51'25''E)
811,56 44:34
9 Anulfo Gonzalez Redondo
Angel Aguirre Rial

ESP-1
EC-MAK
Kamaroti
NE of Oristano (Sardinia), ITA
(39°55'45''N, 8°38'29''E)
809,76 39:57
10 Mark Sullivan
Cheryl White

USA-2
D-OMFE
Ferdinand Eimermacher
W of Cuglieri, (Sardinia), ITA
(40°10'46''N, 8°29'20''E)
779,17 40:37 --
11 Himke Hilbert
Dominik Haggeney

GER-3
D-OENH
Pearl
E of Ghisonaccia, (Corsica), FRA
(42°00'46''N, 9°25'54''E)
663,84 36:38
12 Walter Gschwendtner
Ernst Tschuppert

SUI-2
HB-QPJ
Zürich
NW of La Saulce, FRA
(44°26'16''N, 5°57'36''E)
274,32 18:59
13 Benoit Pelard
Benoit Peterle

FRA-3
F-PALL
Marie Marvingt
SE of Les Vans, FRA
(44°23'40''N, 4°08'49''E)
201,52 19:49 --
14 Chris Wood
John Rose

GBR-1
D-OBCW
Warsteiner
Chauzon, FRA
(44°29'05''N, 4°21'52''E)
197,69 19:46 --
15 Enzo Cisaro
Giovanni Aimo

ITA-1
I-OECM Regnie-Durette, FRA
(46°08'22''N, 4°38'33''E)
95,03 8:02
16 Sergey Grishin
Leonid Tyukhtyaev

RUS-1
D-OABD E of Viscomtat, FRA
(45°49'12''N, 3°42'56''E)
41,89 8:29 --
17 Nicolas Tièche
Laurent Sciboz

SUI-3
HB-QHP
AJOIE
d i s q u a l i f i e d
(landing outside the comp. area)

Cres Island, CROATIA
(44°45'12''N, 14°26'07''E)
(873,01) 31:52 --

57th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 24.08.2013 - Nancy (Tomblaine, FRA)
starting location tracking map




   

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Vincent Leys
Christophe Houver

FRA-1
F-PPGB
Le Grain de Folie
E of Lamas, POR
(40.7893°N, 7.6728°W)
1.402,43 73:33 --
2 Mathias Zenge
Wilhelm Eimers

GER-2
D-OWBI
Columbus V
Rabalde, POR
(41.3894°N, 8.0647°W)
1.382,04 60:12
3 Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger

SUI-1
HB-QKF
MM Technics
E of Castrocalbon, ESP
(42.2049°N, 5.8870°W)
1.186,44 62:06
4 Anulfo Gonzalez Redondo
Angel Aguirre Rial

ESP-1
EC-LKU
Diego
SE of Bieuzy, FRA
(47.9668°N, 3.0282°W)
688,45 28:49
5 Benoit Peterle
Herve Moine

FRA-2
F-PPSE
Le petit prince
W of Trefflean, FRA
(47.6870°N, 2.6630°W)
667,96 29:46
6 Heinz-Otto Lausch
Marion Lausch

GER-1
D-OGYN
The White Pill in the Sky
SE of Nantes, FRA
(47.1091°N, 1.3403°W)
590,59 35:57
7 Nikolay Galkin
Mikhail Bakanov

RUS-1
D-OTLI
Russian Records Factory
SW of Ampfing, GER
(48.2406°N, 12.3960°E)
457,53 26:59 --
8 Gerald Stuerzlinger
Thomas Herndl

AUT-1
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo
NW of Favieres, FRA
(48.5427°N, 1.2067°E)
369,27 26:15 --
9 Christopher Wood
John Rose

GBR-1
D-OCFT
Kandersteg
SE of Mormant, FRA
(48.5781°N, 2.9373°E)
241,98 23:07 --
10 Walter Gschwendtner
Felix Gerber

SUI-2
HB-QPJ
Zürich
Balingen, GER
(48.2613°N, 8.8541°E)
199,54 10:19
11 Benoit Pelard
Laurent Lajoye

FRA-3
F-PALL
Marie Marvingt
S of Le Chesne, FRA
(49.5088°N, 4.7667°E)
139,75 13:36
12 John Michael Wallace
Kevin Brielmann

USA-2
D-OWML
Warsteiner
SE of Lichtenau, GER
(48.7204°N, 8.0310°E)
132,47 9:31 --
13 Paul Spellward
Clive Bailey

GBR-2
G-CGOZ
Lady Britannia
NW of Beaufort-en Argonne, FRA
(49.4862°N, 5.0897°E)
121,00 14:06
14 Enzo Cisaro
Giovanni Aimo

ITA-1
I-OECM N of Osthoffen, FRA
(48.5955°N, 7.5513°E)
97,95 4:45 --
15 Josef Höhl
Georg Sellmaier

GER-3
D-OMFE
Ferdinand Eimermacher
E of Azannes-et-Soumazannes, FRA
(49.2968°N, 5.5148°E)
84,93 12:29
16 Walter Mattenberger
Max Krebs

SUI-3
HB-QHP
Ajoie
N of Sarre-Union, FRA
(48.9481°N, 7.0902°E)
69,37 5:16 --
17 Olli Luoma
Markku Sipinen

FIN-1
OH-OCO
Pirat
Sarrebourg (Saarburg), FRA
(48.7308°N, 7.0674°E)
61,87 3:18 --
18 Cheri White
Mark Sullivan

USA-1
N-707GH
Delta Goodie
NE of Metz, FRA
(49.1742°N, 6.4167°E)
55,37 9:03 --

56th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 01.09.2012 - Ebnat-Kappel (Toggenburg, SUI)
starting location

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Sebastien Rolland
Vincent Leys

FRA-1
F-PPGB
Villeneuve d'Ascq en Nord
El Real de la Jara, ca. 20 km SE of Monesterio, ESP
(37.9359°N, 6.1651°W)
1.620,06 69:02 --
2 Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger

SUI-1
HB-QKF
MM-Technics
Puebla del Maestre, ca. 20 km E of Monesterio, ESP
(38.0526°N, 6.0582°W)
1.604,28 59:13
3 Andy Cayton
William Manuel

USA-2
N-526UP
Beyond
Totana, ca. 42 km SW of Murcia, ESP
(37.7191°N, 1.4806°W)
1.369,52 42:05 --
4 Wilhelm Eimers
Matthias Zenge

GER-3
D-OWBI
Columbus V
Redovan, ca. 5 km NE of Orihuela, ESP
(38.1219°N, 0.9257°W)
1.304,76 45:56
5 Leonid Tyukhtyaev
Sergey Grishin

RUS-1
D-OTLI
Russian Records Factory
ca. 26 km SW of Albacete, ESP
(38.8264°N, 2.0657°W)
1.303,98 43:19 --
6 Mark Sullivan
Cheryl White

USA-3
N-707GH
Delta Goodie
ca. 7 km N of Almansa, ESP
(38.9272°N, 1.0807°W)
1.241,26 45:25 --
7 Josef Scherzer
Silvia Wagner

AUT-2
D-OWBM
Warsteiner
Henarejos, ca. 60 km SE of Cuenca, ESP
(39.8511°N, 1.4825°W)
1.185,30 34:23 --
8 David Hempleman-Adams
Simon Carey

GBR-1
G-CGOZ Santa Climenc, ca. 10 km SW of Solsona, ESP
(41.9368°N, 1.4115°E)
849,90 33:48 --
9 Christopher Wood
John Rose

GBR-2
D-OCFT
Kandersteg
Le Mona, ca. 40 km SW of Toulouse, FRA
(43.5043°N, 0.9800°E)
760,16 21:14 --
10 Walter Mattenberger
Max Krebs

SUI-2
HB-QHP
Ajoie
Sauzet, ca. 18 km SWW of Cahors, FRA
(44.3934°N, 1.2326°E)
688,79 20:30 --
11 Benoit Pelard
Benoit Peterle

FRA-1
F-PALL
IGEL
Parisot, ca. 12 km SW of Gaillac, FRA
(43.8120°N, 1.8247°E)
685,18 20:48
12 Gerald Stürzlinger
Thomas Herndl

AUT-1
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo
Cezac, ca. 13 km SW of Cahors, FRA
(44.3456°N, 1.3479°E)
683,59 20:53
13 Walter Gschwendtner
Felix Gerber

SUI-3
HB-QPJ
Zürich
Cieurac, ca. 12 km S of Cahors, FRA
(44.3534°N, 1.4968°E)
673,08 21:03
14 Tomas Hora
Volker Löschhorn

GER-2
D-OSTZ
Stuttgarter Hofbräu
Tursac, ca. 15 km SW of Montignac, FRA
(44.9660°N, 1.0443°E)
672,14 20:58 --
15 Dr. Heinz-Otto Lausch
Dr. Marion Lausch

GER-1
D-OMFE
Ferdinand Eimermacher
Rueyres, ca. 9 km NE of Gaillac, FRA
(43.9643°N, 1.9616°E)
666,30 21:35
16 Anulfo González Redondo
Angel Aguirre Rial

ESP-1
EC-LKU
DIEGO
Couzou, ca. 10 km W of Gramat, FRA
(44.7754°N, 1.5966°E)
642,82 20:34
17 Peter Cuneo
Barbara Fricke

USA-1
D-OWML
Warsteiner
Larodde, ca. 13 km SW of La Bourboule, FRA
(45.5303°N, 2.5945°E)
535,69 21:05

55th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 10.09.2011 - Gap-Tallard (FRA)
starting location tracking map



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Sebastien Rolland
Vincent Leys

FRA-1
F-PPSE
Golden Eyes
Hadersdorf (NE of Linz), AUT
(48.4200°N, 14.4306°E)
780,66 26:42 --
2 Mathias Zenge
Frank Wilbert

GER-2
D-OWBA
Warsteiner
Piding, GER (ca. 10 km W of Salzburg, AUT)
(47.7750°N, 12.9056°E)
646,33 19:54
3 Wilhelm Eimers
Ullrich Seel

GER-1
D-OWBI
Warsteiner
W of Unken, AUT (ca. 10 km S of Ruhpolding, GER)
(47.6556°N, 12.6528°E)
623,21 19:23 --
4 David Hempleman-Adams
Simon Carey

GBR-1
G-CGOZ Itter/Kufstein (E of Wörgl), AUT
(47.4833°N, 12.1583°E)
581,55 19:43 --
5 Barbara Fricke
Peter Cuneo

USA-1
D-OMFE S of Mayrhofen, AUT
(47.1639°N, 11.8611°E)
543,57 21:12
6 Benoit Pelard
Benoit Peterle

FRA-2
F-PALL Innsbruck, AUT
(47.2528°N, 11.3583°E)
517,14 18:38 --
7 Nicolas Tieche
Pierrick Duvoisin

SUI-3
D-OWML
Warsteiner
Kühtai, SW of Telfs, AUT
(47.2056°N, 11.0056°E)
492,41 18:34 --
8 Gerald Stürzlinger
Josef Scherzer

AUT-1
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo
Leins (S of Arzl), Pitztal, AUT
(47.1722°N, 10.7639°E)
475,56 17:57
9 Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger

SUI-1
HB-QKF
MMTechnics
Cantú, Lombardia, ITA
(45.7556°N, 09.1278°E)
283,04 12:01
10 Cheryl White
Mark Sullivan

USA-2
N-707GH
Delta Goodie
S of Casale Monferrato,
Po Valley, ITA
(45.0889°N, 08.4889°E)
206,55 12:33 --
11 Tobias Anzeneder
Peter Krafczyk

GER-3
D-OWBM
Warsteiner
E of Trino, Piemonte,
Po Valley, ITA
(45.1889°N, 08.3278°E)
198,78 10:15
12 Max Krebs
Walter Gschwendtner

SUI-2
HB-QHP
Ajoie
no start due of illness -- -- --

54th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 25.09.2010 - Bristol (GBR)
starting location tracking map



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger

SUI-2
HB-QKF
MMTechnics
Istria, N of Constanza, ROM
(44°35.7183N, 28°45.6217E)
2.434.31 58:37
2 Wilhelm Eimers
Ullrich Seel

GER-1
D-OBYN Bardar, SW of Chisinau (Kishinev), Moldova
(46°55.685N, 28°42.63E)
2.312.66 83:14
3 David Hempleman-Adams
Simon Carey

GBR-3
G-CGOZ N of Lukovo, ROM
(43°49.616N, 21°50.067E)
2.008.90 82:31 --
4 Sebastien Rolland
Vincent Leys

FRA-2
F-PPSE
Golden Eyes
SE of Salerno, ITA
(40.6326°N, 14.8539°E)
1.804.86 55:53
5 Matthias Zenge
Markus Pieper

GER-2
D-OWBA
Warsteiner
S of Velika Kladusa,
Bosnia and Herzegovina
(45°9.63333N, 15°49.255E)
1.530.51 63:25
6 Mark Sullivan
Cheryl White

USA-1
N-707GH
All White
Santa Coloma de Famers, ESP
(41°52.2667N, 2°39.21667E)
1.147.72 35:51 --
7 Benoit Pelard
Benoît Péterlé

FRA-1
F-PALL NW of Bascara, ESP
(42°10.44N, 2°52.05333E)
1.121.68 31:23
8 Josef Höhl
Georg Sellmaier

GER-3
D-OWBI
Warsteiner
SW of Perpignan, FRA
(42°35.914N, 2°44.332E)
1.073.75 37:28
9 Max Krebs
Walter Gschwendtner

SUI-1
HB-QHP
Ajoie
O of Bourg-Madame, FRA
(42°26.426N, 1°59.005E)
1.070.22 27:32
10 Gino Ciers
Jürgen Dobbelaere

BEL-1
D-OCOX
Belgica2
Les Capitelles, N of Perpignan, FRA
(42°50.341N, 3°1.892E)
1.057.37 32:31
11 Leonid Tyukhtyaev
Stanislaw Fuodoroff

RUS-1
RA-0454G
Dmitrov
W of Salses-le-Chateau,
N of Perpignan, FRA
(42°50.015N, 2°51.848333E)
1.052.98 40:25 --
12 Rien Jurg
Ron van Houten

NED-1
PH-KTS
Festo
W of Leucate, FRA
(42°54.741667'N, 2°56.81E)
1.047.25 40:10
13 Janet Folkes
Ann Rich

GBR-2
D-OWNT
Warsteiner
S of Durban-Corbieres, FRA
(42°58.357N, 2°49.564E)
1.037.41 36:48 --
14 John Michael Wallace
Kevin Brielmann

USA-3
D-OWML
Warsteiner
E of Beziers, FRA
(43°20.882N, 3°17.480E)
1.013.34 37:41 --
15 Gerald Stürzlinger
Nikolaus Binder

AUT-1
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo
N of Vivies (Pamiers), FRA
(43°4.625N, 1°47.015E)
998.68 38:30
16 Ben Mattsson
Peter Lindholm

FIN-2
OH-ENI
Finn Pearl
S of Tarbes, FRA
(43°7.885N, 0°5.145E)
957.45 29:12 --
17 Colin Butter
Paul Spellward

GBR-1
D-OCFT
Kandersteg
SW of Gaillac, FRA
(43°52.41333N, 1°51.445E)
916.09 33:34 --
18 Saburo Ichiyoshi
Akio Hachinohe

JAP-1
JA-A1044
Nippon 21
NW of Morcenx, FRA
(44°5.21664N, 0°56.68332W)
838.75 17:43
19 Olli Luoma
Markku Sipinen

FIN-1
OH-OCO
Pirat (Veltins)
N of Gastes, W of Sanguinet, FRA
(44°29.726N, 1°14.612W)
814.38 22:29
-- Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA-2
N-801NM
Doggy
Adriatic Sea, ca. 22 km N of Vieste (ITA). Thunderstorms, team crashed and died (1.758,78) (78:29) --

53th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 05.09.2009 - Genf (SUI)
starting location tracking map



<

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Sebastien Rolland
Vincent Leys

FRA-1
F-PPSE
Golden Eyes
NW of Lagos, POR
(37°7.740N, 8°41.400W)
1.588,294 -- --
2 Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger

SUI-1
HB-QHJ
Spelterini
NW of Marmelete, POR
(37°20.59332N, 8°41.43336W)
1571,876 77:??
3 Mark Sullivan
Cheryl White

USA-2
N707GH
All White
NE of Faro, POR
(37°06.71664N, 7°44.11668W)
1.529,559 -- --
4 Andy Cayton
Sam Canders

USA-3
D-OWML
Münsterland
NW of Cordoba, ESP
(38°13.182N, 5°21.666W)
1.295,964 -- --
5 Christian Stoll
Walter Mattenberger

SUI-2
HB-QHP
Ajoie
Santa Elena, N of Ubeda, ESP
(38°19.849N, 3°30.94W)
1.180,428 80:07
6 Janet Folkes
Ann Rich

GBR-2
D-OWNT W of Madridejos, S of Toledo, ESP
(39°25.89'N, 3°49.27836'W)
1.106,403 -- --
7 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SUI-3
D-OCFT
Kandersteg
S of Valencia, ESP
(39°12.803'N, 0°16.605'W)
936,363 40:??
8 Josef (Bepperl) Höhl
Georg Sellmaier

GER-3
D-OFVA near Porto Palma, Sardinia, ITA
(39°38.467'N, 8°28.555'E)
751,515 20:50
9 Wilhelm Eimers
Ullrich Seel

GER-1
D-OWBI
Columbus V
NE of Alaoir, Island of Menorca, ESP
(39°57.03'N, 4°09.61164'E)
712,080 15:45
10 Tomas Hora
Volker Löschhorn

GER-2
D-OSTZ NW of Ferrieres, Island of Menorca, ESP
(40°0.6252'N, 3°56.9322E)
709,718 16:46
11 David Hempelman-Adams
Simon Carey

GBR-1
D-OBCW S of lEstartit, E of Girona ESP
(42°0.66666N, 3°10.48332E)
521,876 -- --
12 Thierry Villey-Desmeserets
Benoit Pelard

FRA-2
G-JSEY
Jersey
Le Boulou, SW of Perpignan, FRA
(42°31.09998N, 2°47.79498E)
487,741 -- --
13 Barbara Fricke
Peter Cuneo

USA-1
D-OCOL
Pirat (Veltins)
near Villeneuve-de-la-Raho, SE of Perpignan, FRA
(42°37.676N, 2°56.069E)
471,422 33:??
-- Gerald Stürzlinger
Nicki Binder

AUT-1
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo
d i s q u a l i f i e d
(landing outside the comp. area)

NE of Tizi Ouzou, Algeria
(36°53.692N, 4°08.911E)
(1.046,490) 42:40
-- Ronny Van Havere
Luc Van Geyte

BEL-1
D-OCOX
Belgica2
d i s q u a l i f i e d
(landing outside the comp. area)

NE of Tizi Ouzou, Algeria
(36°53.7000N, 4°20.8332E)
(1.043,969) -- --
-- Olli Luoma
Ben Mattisson

FIN-1
OH-ENI
Finn Pearl
d i s q u a l i f i e d
(landing outside the comp. area)

NE of Tizi Ouzou, Algeria
(36°53.49198N, 4°26.79564E)
(1.043,193) 42:44

52th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 06.10.2008 - Albuquerque (USA)
starting location

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
David Hempleman-Adams
Jonathan Mason

GBR-2
N4054N
Lady Luck
Oak Hill, WI (55 km WSW of Milwaukee)
(42°55.38'N, 88°37.30'W)
1.768,67 74:12 --
2 Gerald Stürzlinger
Helmut Meierhofer

AUT-1
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo
Altura, MN (45 km E of Rochester)
(44°2.15'N, 91°54.36'W)
1.593,16 76:21
3 Barbara Fricke
Peter Cuneo

USA-2
N47FC
Foxtrot Charlie
Belle Plaine, MN (51 km SW of Minneapolis)
(44°39.27'N, 93°46.75'W)
1.513,44 73:36
4 Wilhelm Eimers
Ulrich Seel

GER-1
D-OWBI
Columbus V
Blue Earth, MN (50 km S of Mankato)
(43°42.71'N, 94°4.95'W)
1.429,28 69:32
5 John Cayton
Stuart Enloe

USA-1
N9041W
Bucky's Dream
Strandburg, SD (25 km NE of Watertown)
(45°6.54'N, 96°44.81'W)
1.381,96 74:24 --
6 Tomas Hora
Volker Löschhorn

GER-2
OH-ENI
Finn Pearl
Warrensburg, MI (72 km ESE of Independence, MO)
(38°44.63'N, 93°40.84'W)
1.211,71 53:09
7 Peter Krafczyk
Tobias Anzeneder

GER-3
D-OWBM
Warsteiner
Greensburg, KS (165 km W of Wichita)
(37°34.26'N, 99°12.72'W)
711,75 44:51
8 Louis Vitanza
Bert Padelt

USA-3
N6395V
Casey Lynn
Portales, NM (34 km SSW of Clovis)
(34°7.63'N, 103°22.13'W)
318,25 35:02 --
9 Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger

SUI-1
HB-QHJ
Ed. Spelterini
Yeso, NM (127 km N of Roswell)
(34°31.75'N, 104°37.06'W)
195,21 44:24
10 Simon Forse
Allan Nimmo

GBR-1
G-BWOK 77 km N of Santa Fe, NM
(36°21.81'N, 105°55.55'W)
145,19 23:07 --
11 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SUI-2
HB-QHP
Ajoie
Zia Pueblo, NM (40 km N of Albuquerque)
(35°28.19'N, 106°41.32'W)
32,57 17:27
12 Thierry Villey-Desmeserets
Philippe Buron-Pilatre

FRA-1
N64KD
Pink Knickers
24 km NNW of Albuquerque, NM
(35°18.77'N, 106°44.43'W)
20,42 22:05

51th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 15.09.2007 - Brussels (BEL) - C A N C E L L E D due to air traffic control
starting location

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
- Ronny Van Havere
Philippe De Cock

BEL-1
D-OAVB
Albert
-- -- --
- Bob Berben
Benoit Siméons

BEL-2
D-OBYN
Miche
-- -- --
- Vincent Leÿs
Sébastien Rolland

FRA-1
F-PPSE
Golden Eyes
-- -- -- --
- David Hempleman-Adams
Jordan Rivers-Scott

GBR-1
D-OBCW -- -- -- --
- Janet Folkes
Ann Rich

GBR-2
D-OCOL
Pirat
-- -- -- --
- Wilhelm Eimers
Ullrich Seel

GER-1
D-OWBI
Columbus V
-- -- --
- Tomas Hora
Volker Löschhorn

GER-2
D-OWBA
Deutschland II
-- -- --
- Dominik Haggeney
Astrid Gerhardt

GER-3
D-OWNT -- -- -- --
- Rien Jurg
Ron van Houten

NED-1
PH-KTS
Festo Flyer
-- -- -- --
- Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SUI-1
D-OCFT
Kandersteg
-- -- --
- Christian Stoll
Walter Mattenberger

SUI-2
HB-QHP
Ajoie
-- -- --
- Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA-1
N801NM
Doggy
-- -- --
- Brian Critelli
Phillip MacNutt

USA-2
D-OWML
Münsterland
-- -- --
- Mark Sullivan
Cheryl White

USA-3
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo
-- -- -- --

50th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 09.09.2006 - Waasmunster (BEL)
starting location tracking map

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Philippe De Cock
Ronny Van Havere

BEL-3
D-OCOX
Belgica 2
Neiden (35 km W of Kirkenes), NOR
(69°44.244N, 29°17.721E)
2.449,600 66:53
2 Wilhelm Eimers
Ullrich Seel

GER-3
D-OWBI
Columbus V
(Warsteiner)
16 km SE of Ivalo, ca 30 km SE of Inari, FIN
(68°31.567N, 28°03.250E)
2.320,140 66:00
3 David Hempleman-Adams
Jonathan Mason

GBR-1
D-OWNT
(Warsteiner)
18 km E of Sodankyla, FIN
(67°25.600N, 27°01.400E)
2.204,382 64:45 --
4 Gerald Stürzlinger
Johann Fürstner

AUT-1
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo
Kekäleniemen (30 km NE of Imatra), FIN
(61°24.404N, 29°09.483E)
1.905,417 84:05
5 Vincent Leÿs
Sébastien Rolland

FRA-1
F-PPSE
Golden Eyes
ca. 30 km SW of Kvikkjokk, 123 km ESE of Bodo, SWE
(66°47.948N, 17°14.530E)
1.889,894 49:10
6 Benoît Siméons
Bob Berben

BEL-1
D-OBYN
Miche
near Lake Balvatnet (77 km SE of Bodo), NOR
(66°52.700N, 15°52.334E)
1.869,711 47:56
7 Barbara Fricke
Peter Cuneo

USA-1
D-OPMB
(Warsteiner)
N of Puumala (51 km ESE of Mikkeli), FIN
(61°34.830N, 28°10.507E)
1.867,308 70:48
8 Tomas Hora
Volker Löschhorn

GER-1
D-OWBA
Deutschland II
(Warsteiner)
NE of Kaustinen (47 km SE of Kokkola), FIN
(63°34.445N, 23°51.775E)
1.808,143 63:10
9 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SUI-2
D-OCFT
Kandersteg
Närpes (70 km SSW of Vaasa), FIN
(62°30.300N, 21°18.200E)
1.632,743 35:26
10 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER-2
D-OBCW
(Warsteiner)
SE of Terrak (162 km SSW of Mo), NOR
(65°03.022N, 12°30.259E)
1.622,128 46:03
11 Stanislaw Fuodoroff
Sergey Grishin

RUS-1
RA-O454G
Dmitrov
Väissi (45 km E of Pori), FIN
(61°32.899N, 22°43.372E)
1.621,182 67:02
12 Luc Van Geyte
Rudy Paenen

BEL-2
D-OOWS
Gladbeck
(Warsteiner)
Masham (45 km N of Leeds), GBR
(54°14.535N, 1°37.720W)
516,554 19:39
13 Christian Stoll
Walter Mattenberger

SUI-1
HB-QHP
Ajoie
Whitby, 21 km NW of Scarborough, GBR
(54°27.700N, 0°39.37W)
487,723 26:19
-- Andy Cayton
Dan Suskin

USA-3
N69RW
Georgia on my mind
no start 0,000 -- --
-- Kurt Frieden
Stefan Zeberli

SUI-3
HB-QHJ
Spelterini
d i s q u a l i f i e d
(Suonenvaara, 49 km ESE of Kajaani, FIN)
(63°59.263N, 28°36.082E)
(2.021,762) 73:02
-- Danielle Francoeur
Leo Burman

CAN-1
D-OWML
Münsterland
(Warsteiner)
d i s q u a l i f i e d
(Tetrivaara, 44 km SW of Joensu), FIN
(62°22.0N, 29°07.225E)
(1.951,811) 70:32
-- Phillip MacNutt
Richard Abruzzo

USA-2
N801NM
Doggy
d i s q u a l i f i e d
(W of Karvila, ca. 15 km N of Savonlinna), FIN
(62°02.035N, 28°50.464E)
(1.921,666) 69:30

100 anniversary of Gordon Bennett Cup (1906-2006):

Poland - official balloon mail on occassion of:
100 anniversary of Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
70 anniversary of the cup win by Poland in 1935 and donate a new cup in 1936
50th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett in 2006


       

Austria - personalised stamp:


France - postmark:


49th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 01.10.2005 - Albuquerque (USA)
starting location tracking map

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h]
balloon mail &
other cards
Bob Berben
Benoit Simeons

BEL
N6326T W of Squatec, Quebec, CAN
(47.874°N 68.853°W)
3.400,39 64,98
2 Wilhelm Eimers
Ulrich Seel

GER
D-OWBI
Columbus V
S of Iroquois Falls, Ontario, CAN
(48.537°N 80.770°W)
2.582,54 46,15
3 Christian Stoll
Walter Mattenberger

SUI
HB-QHP
Ajoie
E of Chapleau, Ontario, CAN
(47.771°N 82.878°W)
2.404,61 44,52
4 Ronny Van Havere
Luc Van Geyte

BEL
D-OCOX
Belgica II
Manitouwadge (or Struthers), Ontario, CAN
(48.712°N 85.836°W)
2.268,27 42,98
5 John Cayton
Dan Suskin

USA
N9041W Watton, Michigan, USA
(46.550°N 88.608°W)
1.962,02 38,65 --
6 Josef Höhl
Stefan Handl

GER
D-OFVA Triangle Ranch Amasa, Michigan, USA
(46.378°N 88.490°W)
1.959,12 39,86
7 Gerald Stürzlinger
Johann Fürstner

AUT
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo
Eagle River, Wisconsin, USA
(45.942°N 89.139°W)
1.890,80 38,38
8 Leo Burman
Danielle Francoeur

CAN
N767SP Sturgeon Lake, Minnesota, USA
(46.361°N 92.778°W)
1.696,75 35,11
9 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SUI
D-OCFT
Kandersteg
E of Little Falls, Minnesota, USA
(46.004°N 94.170°W)
1.591,60 30,73 --
10 Tom Donnelly
Colin Butter

GBR
G-BWOK NW of Columbus, Nebraska, USA
(41.698°N 97.603°W)
1.064,86 23,09 --
11 David Levin
Mark Sullivan

USA
N707GH
All White
SE of Bruning (near Hebron), Nebraska, USA
(40.289°N 97.481°W)
980,62 22,76
12 Sabu Ichiyoshi
Maco Oiwa

JAP
JA-A 1044 Strawberry, Kansas, USA
(39.715°N 97.279°W)
963,10 21,42
13 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER
D-OWBA
Warsteiner
Clay Center, Nebraska, USA
(40.481°N 97.968°W)
958,23 22,55
14 Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA
N96YD
Zero Gravity
W of Kearny County (W of Garden City), Kansas, USA
(37.756°N 101.586°W)
530,75 20,61

48th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 29.08.2004 - Thionville (FRA)
starting location tracking map



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA-1
N-96YD
Zero Gravity
Vännäs, SWE
(N63°52'9.1'' E019°38'26.9'')
1.803,36 52:52
2 Wilhelm Eimers
Ulrich Seel

GER-1
D-OWBI
Warsteiner
Offerdal, SWE
(N63°24'4.6'' E014°05'22.1'')
1.632,90 47:08
3 Mark Sullivan
David Levin

USA-3
G-BSRJ
All White
Sveg, SWE
(N61°46'14.6'' E014°25'41.1'')
1.471,89 45:17 --
4 Gerald Stürzlinger
Johann Fürstner

AUT-2
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo
Horn, SWE
(N57°51'24.8'' E015°50'11.2'')
1.137,78 25:29
5 Ronny Van Havere
Philippe De Cock

BEL-1
OO-BCX
Belgica 2
Grönskara, SWE
(N57°06'56.1'' E015°47'5.3'')
1.072,01 23:54
6 Benoit Simeons
Bob Berben

BEL-2
F-PPSE
Le Petit Prince
Nowakiszewa, POL
(N54°02'23.9'' E018°02'50.2'')
968,54 20:38
7 Barbara Fricke
Peter Cuneo

USA-2
N-47FC
Foxtrot Charlie
Koszalin, POL
(N54°04'8.5'' E016°16'11.3'')
869,91 18:33
8 Christian Stoll
Walter Mattenberger

SUI-3
HB-QHP
Ajoie
Sjöbo, SWE
(N55°36'16.0'' E013°41'48.0'')
860,62 20:55
9 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER-3
D-OBCW
Warsteiner
Kolobrzeg, POL
(N54°05'39.4'' E015°32'19.6'')
832,02 19:11
10 Sepp Scherzer
Helmut Meierhofer

AUT-1
PH-KTS
FESTO-Flyer
Rewal, POL
(N54°05'16.7'' E015°08'57.6'')
811,09 18:21
11 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SUI-1
D-OCFT
Kandersteg
Kamien Pomorski, POL
(N53°57'11.1'' E014°43'9.2'')
779,63 18:21 --
12 Stefan Makné
Krzysztof Stanecki

POL-1
SP-BBI
VOX - Meble
Kolonia Laska, POL
(N53°52'58.0'' E014°40'20.2'')
772,44 18:07
13 Klaus Schmöhl
Bernd Göhrmann

GER-2
D-OWBA
Warsteiner
Szczecin, POL
(N53°29'50.9'' E014°29'36.3'')
737,63 17:21
14 Tom Donnelly
David Hempleman-Adams

GBR-2
G-BWOK Chlopowo, POL
(N52°52'43.2'' E014°41'41.0'')
711,86 16:15 --
15 Nicolas Tièche
Pierrick Duvoisin

SUI-2
HB-QHJ
Spelterini
Prenzlau, GER
(N53°19'1.7'' E013°58'33.6'')
698,07 15:43
16 Janet Folkes
Colin Butter

GBR-1
HB-BJS
Motor Columbus
Prenzlau, GER
(N53°15'57.1'' E013°46'8.0'')
683,59 16:16 --
17 Thierry Villey
Philippe Buron-Pilatre

FRA-1
D-OARH
Ville de Thionville II
Wolfenbüttel, GER
(N52°07'6.3'' E010°34'36.1'')
436,42 12:56 --

47th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 12.09.2003 - Arc et Senans (FRA)
starting location



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Vincent Leys
Jean-Francois Leys

FRA-1
F-PPSE
Le Petit Prince
Tinhosas, POR
(N37°18'11.0'' W008°37'62.8'')
1.596,47 53:42
2 Richard Abruzzo
Gary Johnson

USA-1
N96YD
Anti Gravity
Torroal, POR
(N38°35'44.8'' W008°65'66.2'')
1.519,88 41:08
3 Philippe De Cock
Ronny Van Havere

BEL-1
OO-BCX
Belgica 2
El Palomar, ESP
(N37°36'55.6'' W005°59'05.6'')
1.422,67 41:51
4 Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER-1
D-OOWE
Columbus V
Robles de Laciana, ESP
(N42°94'09.2'' W006°27'97.6'')
1.050,26 30:42
5 Silvia Wagner
Sepp Scherzer

AUT-2
D-OCOL
Isenbeck
Salazar de Amaya, ESP
(N42°62'60.3'' W004°23'26.1'')
928,07 17:10 --
6 Bob Berben
Benoit Simeons

BEL-2
D-OBYN Hourtin, FRA
(N45°19'03.1'' W001°15'63.4'')
572,20 10:41
7 Mark Sullivan
David Levin

USA-3
D-OWNT
Warsteiner
St. Helene, FRA
(N45°01'02.0'' W000°85'32.0'')^10:41
558,98 10:41 --
8 Gerald Stürzlinger
Johann Fürstner

AUT-1
D-ORZL
Nicaero Nautilo
Rochefort, FRA
(N45°89'92.7'' W000°92'77.7'')
528,63 14:33
9 Janet Folkes
Colin Butter

GBR-1
HB-BJS
Motor Colombus
Guiard, FRA
(N45°12'31.0'' W000°35'54.5'')
518,37 10:13 --
10 Kurt Frieden
Stefan Zeberli

SUI-2
HB-QHJ
Spelterini
Varzay, FRA
(N45°72'03.6'' W000°69'65.6'')
517,50 15:10
11 Klaus Schmöhl
Dr Bernd Göhrmann

GER-2
D-OWBA
Warsteiner
La Rochelle, FRA
(N46°20'28.7'' W000°79'15.9'')
510,00 11:25
12 Thierry Villey-Desmeserets
Philippe Buron Pilatre

FRA-2
F-GIRE
L'inconnu
La Pierre Percée, FRA
(N45°55'25.1'' W000°35'29.6'')
498,82 09:04
13 Louis L. Vitanza
Albert F. Padelt

USA-2
N6395V
Casey Lynn
Fontenelle, FRA
(N45°05'23.6'' W000°08'93.9'')
491,02 08:44
14 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER-3
D-OBCW La Tacherie, FRA
(N45°80'61.4'' W000°32'32.4'')
487,01 11:33
15 Hans Akerstedt
Jan Balkedal

SWE-1
D-OWML
Münsterland
Cognac, FRA
(N45°65'67.8'' W000°19'35.5'')
483,08 14:05
16 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SUI-1
D-OCFT withdraw from the competition - did not launch -- -- --
16 Christian Stoll
Werner Najer

SUI-3
HB-QHP
Ajoie
withdraw from the competition - did not launch -- -- --

46th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 01.09.2002 - Chatellerault (FRA)
starting location



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Vincent Leys
Jean-Francois Leys

FRA-1
F-PPSE
Le Petit Prince
Zambujeira do Mar, POR
(N37°31'41.2'' / W008°46'06.8'')
1.282,30 69:59
2 Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER-1
D-OOWE
Columbus IV
Piedras Blancas, ESP
(N43°33'21.6'' / W005°57'54.9'')
624,09 19:52
3 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SUI-3
D-OCFT Isoba, ESP
(N43°04'00.0'' / W005°19'60.0'')
620,10 31:30
4 Kurt Frieden
Stefan Zeberli

SUI-2
D-OWML Luanco, ESP
(N43°36'44.5'' / W005°48'43.3'')
610,45 30:23
5 Ronny Van Havere
Philippe De Cock

BEL-1
OO-BCX
Belgica 2
Cordovilla de Aguilar, ESP
(N42°51'03.5'' / W004°13'09.0'')
576,67 35:06
6 Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA-1
D-OGGY
Doggy
Poo, ESP
(N43°25'37.4'' / W004°47'25.4'')
561,11 31:42 (all balloon mail were get lost)
7 David Levin
Mark Sullivan

USA-2
D-OWNT
Warsteiner
Costean, ESP
(N42°05'40.8'' / E000°10'48.2'')
521,95 34:39 --
8 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER-2
D-OWBA
Deutschland II
Taüll, ESP
(N42°31'06.0'' / E000°51'02.0'')
474,56 33:11
9 Christian Stoll
Werner Najer

SUI-1
HB-QHP
Ajoie
Vingrau (Opoul / Perpignan), FRA
(N42°50'43.9'' / E002°48'24.2'')
472,22 33:39
10 Josef Höhl
Stefan Handl

GER-3
D-OCOL
Columbus II - Isenbeck
Caubous, FRA
(N43°14'00.1'' / E000°27'04.6'')
394,57 19:56
11 Stefan Makne
Krzysztof Stanecki

POL-1
SP-BZO
TVN Chio Multikino
Castets, FRA
(N43°54'19.0'' / W001°07'55.1'')
345,87 17:37
12 Janet Folkes
Colin Butter

GBR-2
HB-BJS
Motor Colombus
Le Vignau, FRA
(N43°46'31.5'' / W000°15'09.8'')
340,17 17:46
13 Shane Robinson
Lesley Pritchard

USA-3
N69RW
Delta Aspen
Lectoure, FRA
(N43°55'60.0'' / E000°39'00.0'')
316,23 15:59 --
14 Bertrand Hennequet
François Hennequet

FRA-2
F-GIRE
L'inconnu
Laplume, FRA
(N44°06'41.9'' / E000°30'15.1'')
296,85 15:28
15 Tom Donnelly
David Sutcliffe

GBR-1
D-OARH Chartuzac, FRA
(N45°20'31.7'' / W000°22'56.2'')
175,59 07:42 --
16 Jean Deschamps
Chantal Deschamps Le Bras

FRA-3
F-PHCD
Charles Dollfus
Nieul sur l'Autise, FRA
(N46°26'00.7'' / W000°39'43.1'')
100,70 02:27 --
17 Johann Fürstner
Gerald Stürzlinger

AUT-1
D-OSTZ
Graf Zeppelin
Lezay, FRA
(N46°15'08.1'' / W000°03'43.7'')
75,43 02:43

45th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 01.09.2001 - Warstein (GER)
starting location



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Vincent Leys
Jean-Francois Leys

FRA
F-PPSE
Le Petit Prince
Bräila / Daeni, ROM
(N44°54'10.6'' / E28°05'01.2'')
1.626,6 77:47
2 Rien Jurg
Ron Van Houten

NED
PH-KTS
Festo Flyer
Ciolanestii din Deal, ROM
(N44°21'58.8'' / E25°09'05.9'')
1.473,2 68:22
3 Philippe De Cock
Ronny van Havere

BEL
OO-BCX
Belgica II
Sinaia, ROM
(N45°18'55.6'' / E25°29'48.4'')
1.432,6 66:32
4 David Levin
Mark Sullivan

USA
D-OAGH
The Goodie
Priseaca, ROM
(N44°32'23.1'' / E24°29'29.0'')
1.420,1 65:54 --
5 Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER
D-OWBA Parsova, ROM
(130 km E of Belgrad)
(N45°00'15.0'' / E22°12'31.1'')
1.247,6 48:28
6 Sabu Ichiyoshi
Maco Oiwa

JAP
JA-A1044 near Lugoj, ROM
(N45°38'37.5'' / E21°56'57.6'')
1.187,3 38:39
7 Josef Höhl
Stefan Handl

GER
D-OCOL
Columbus II
Rosia, ROM
(105 km NE of Arad)
(N46°47'58.7'' / E22°32'23.7'')
1.151,3 59:11
8 Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA
D-OGGY Roszke, HUN
(N46°11'46.6'' / E20°01'15.2'')
1.032,0 40:48
9 Johann Fürstner
Gerald Stürzlinger

AUT
D-OUEE
Rosie O'Grady
Asotthalom, HUN
(25 km SW Szeged)
(N46°09'13.4'' / E19°49'06.5'')
1.022,8 41:24
10 Christian Stoll
Werner Najer

SUI
D-OCFT
The Nameless
Szeged, HUN
(N46°12'52.7'' / E19°36'52.5'')
1.006,4 40:03
11 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER
D-OBCW S of Pecs, HUN
(N46°01'02.9'' / E18°17'41.4'')
944,3 34:25
12 Kurt Frieden
Manuel Knobelspiess

SUI
D-OPMB Samod, HUN
(N45°52'16.5'' / E18°02'24.3'')
941,3 41:14
13 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SUI
HB-BZH
Erdbeere
near Batelov, CZE
(N49°20'05.0'' / E15°26'25.5'')
553,8 23:21 --
14 Hans Akerstedt
Jan Balkedal

SWE
D-OWML
Münsterland
Pilsen, CZE
(N49°49'15.9'' / E13°12'12.3'')
386,1 16:43
15 Tom Donnelly
David Sutcliffe

GBR
D-OARH near Bad Liebenstein, GER
(20 km SW Eisenach)
(N50°50'04.6'' / E10°19'25.7'')
152,8 10:23 --
16 Troy Bradley
D. Earl Miller

USA
N-69RW Gardino, ITA
(near Bergamo)
(N45°48'56.8'' / E09°54'37.0'')
disqualif.
(634,7)
18:11 --

44th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 09.09.2000 - Saint Hubert (BEL)
starting location

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER
D-OOWE
Columbus IV
Malmö, SWE 795,7 70:49
2 Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA
D-OYES
Oyes
Capoli, ITA 745,3 49:06
3 Rien Jurg
Ron Van Houten

NED
PH-KTS
Festo
Matrei, AUT 623,0 46:51
4 Hans Akerstedt
Janne Balkedal

SWE
D-OWML
Münsterland
St. Hilaire, FRA 432,3 47:25
5 John Kugler
Ralph Sheese

USA
D-OABQ Sussey, FRA 322,8 45:37 --
6 Kurt Frieden
Manuel Knobelspiess

SUI
HB-BJB
Solvay
Mille le Four, FRA 278,6 33:44
7 Johann Fürstner
Gerald Stürzlinger

AUT
D-OCOL
Columbus II
Cap Gris-Nez, FRA 276,9 41:35
8 James Herschend
David Levin

USA
D-OZAR Villelevin, FRA 256,2 50:29
9 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER
D-OBCW Chaumont s. Yonne, FRA 256,0 36:32
10 Ronny Van Havere
Philippe De Cock

BEL
OO-BCX
Belgica II
Maulers, FRA 239,9 42:33
11 Stefan Makne
Franciszek Goralewicz

POL
SP-BZO
Polonez
Donnelay, FRA 171,2 22:37
12 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider

SUI
HB-BZH La Cense Carree, FRA 159,7 23:52 --
13 Xavier Waymel
Bruno Degrelle

FRA
F-PCBL
Le Globe-Trotter
Chavonne, FRA 148,9 08:20
14 Christian Stoll
Werner Najer

SUI
D-OCFT Lury Lovercy, FRA 132,1 33:57
15 Tom Donnelly
David Sutcliffe

GBR
G-BWOR Marmelon le Grande, FRA 122,9 23:18
16 Francois Hennequet
Bertrand Hennequet

FRA
F-GIRE Bigonville, LUX 32,7 05:09
17 Tomas Hora
Volker Löschhorn

GER
D-OWBF (North sea) disqualif. 53:49

43th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 02.10.1999 - Albuquerque (USA)
starting location



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Philippe De Cock
Ronny Van Havere

BEL
D-OCOX
Belgica II
Amory, Missisipi
(ca. 35 km S.S.E. of Tupelo, MS)
1.666,54 40:09
2 Danielle Francoeur
Leo Burman

CAN
N-47FC
Just An Other Cloud
Goodman, Missisipi
(ca. 75 km N. of Jackson, MS)
1.562,75 43:28
3 Johann Fürstner
Gerald Stürzlinger

AUT
G-BSRJ Avery Island, Luisiana
(ca. 35 km S.S.W. of Lafayette)
1.495,88 61:22
4 Rien Jurg
Ron Van Houten

NED
PH-KTS
Festo
Grosse Tete, Luisiana
(30 km W. of Baton Rouge, LA)
1.482,65 59:07
5 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER
D-OBCW Mayersville, Missisipi
(ca. 75 km S. of Greenville, MS)
1.451,52 42:38
6 Troy Bradley
Bruce Hale

USA
  Mamouth Springs, Arkansas 1.365,91 26:46 --
7 Mark Sullivan
David Levin

USA
D-OABQ
Warsteiner
Spearsville, Luisiana
(ca. 55 km N.W. of Monroe, LA)
1.326,51 43:23 --
8 Simon Force
Janet Folkes

GBR
  N. of McAlister, Oklahoma 988,63 28:38 --
9 Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER
D-OOWE
Warsteiner
Fredricksburg, Texas
(ca. 80 km W.N.W. of Austin, TX)
906,55 43:09
10 Josef Höhl
Thomas Fink

GER
D-OCOL
Columbus II
Minco, Oklahoma
(45 km W.of Oklahoma City,OK)
778,87 19:54
11 Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis

USA
N-96YD
Zero Gravity
Seymour, Texas 700,75 25:07
12 Hans Akerstedt
Jan Balkedal

SWE
D-OWML
Münsterland
Gotebo, Oklahoma
(ca. 10 km E of Hobart, OK)
693,94 20:13
13 Peter Vizzard
Judy Lynne

AUS
N-82866 Mangum, Oklahoma
(ca. 30 km N. of Altus, OK)
650,46 18:26
14 Hansjörg Fröhlin
Max Krebs

SUI
HB-BZH Mangum, Oklahoma
(ca. 30 km N.W. of Altus, OK)
647,64 19:57
15 Ruth E. Wilson
Jenny Houghton

AUS
N-35SP Durham, Oklahoma
(ca. 35 km N.E. of Canadian, TX)
602,88 13:24
16 Sabu Ichiyoshi
Maco Oiwa

JAP
N-4054N
Blue Dragon
Skellytown, Texas
(ca. 20 km S.E. of Borger, TX)
494,86 33:55
17 Christian Stoll
Werner Najer

SUI
D-OCFT Panhandle, Texas
(ca. 55 km N.E. of Amarillo, TX)
477,28 21:55
18 Stan Wereschuk
Ron Martin

CAN
G-BWVM
Destiny II
Muleshoe, Texas 374,75 33:03
19 Tom Donnelly
Colin Wolstenholme

GBR
  Friona, Texas
(ca. 35 km W. of Hereford, TX)
366,89 15:12 --
20 Thierry Villey
Philippe Buron Pilatre

FRA
  N.E. of Stanley, New Mexico 48,28 02:32
* = not in my collection

42th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 12.09.1998 - Paris (FRA) - C A N C E L L E D due to bad weather
starting location



        

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
- Peter Vizzard
Judy Lynne

AUS
-- -- -- --
- Johann Fürstner
Gerald Stürzlinger

AUT
D-OWML
Münsterland
-- -- --
- Ron Martin
Stan Wereschuk

CAN
G-BWVM
Moonshine
-- -- --
- Leo Burman
Danielle Francoeur

CAN
N-69RW
Aspen
-- -- -- --
- Vincent Leys
Jean-Francois Leys

FRA
-- -- -- --
- Bertrand Hennequet
Francois-H. Hennequet

FRA
-- -- -- --
- Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER
D-OBCW -- -- --
- Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER
D-OOWE
Columbus III
-- -- --
- Josef Höhl
Thomas Fink

GER
D-OCOL
Columbus II
-- -- --
- Rien Jurg
Ron van Houten

NED
PH-KTS
Festo Flyer
-- -- -- --
- Stefan Makne
Franciszek Goralewicz

POL
SP-BZO
Polonez
-- -- -- --
- Max Imstepf
Kurt Frieden

SUI
-- -- -- --
- Hansjoerg Fröhlin
Walter Vollenweider

SUI
HB-BJO
Rig Rentsch
-- -- --
- Christian Stoll
Werner Najer

SUI
D-OCFT -- -- --
- Tom Donnelly
Colin Wolstenholme

GBR
-- -- -- --
- Jonathan Harris
Andrew Wilkinson

GBR
-- -- -- --
- Per Lindstrand
 

GBR
-- -- -- --
- Richard Abruzzo
Troy Bradley

USA
N-96YD
Zero Gravity
-- -- --
- David Levin
Mark Sullivan

USA
-- -- -- --
- Lesley Pritchard
Tom Davies

USA
N-95GB
L'Etoile
-- -- --

41th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 07.09.1997 - Warstein (GER)
starting location

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Vincent Leys
Jean-Francois Leys

FRA
F-PPSE
Le Petit Prince
Vama Veche, ROM 1.732,5 46:??
2 David Levin
Mark Sullivan

USA
D-OWML Vama Veche, ROM 1.732,3 45:00
3 Rien Jurg
Ron van Houten

NED
PH-KTS
Festo
Vama Veche, ROM 1.732,2 --
4 Josef Höhl
Thomas Fink

GER
D-OCOL
Columbus II
Mangalia, ROM 1.726,9 45:38
5 John Michael Wallace
Kevin Brielmann

USA
N-1636S
Spirit of Springfield
Constanza, ROM 1.725,7 --
6 Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER
D-OOWE
Columbus III
(Warsteiner)
Sulina, ROM 1.719,3 45:11
7 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER
D-OBCW Tulcea, ROM 1.690,7 44:57
8 Stefan Makne
Piotr Halas

POL
SP-BZO
Polonez
Cahul, MOL 1.570,5 --
9 Christian Stoll
Werner Najer

SUI
D-OCFT Jorasti, ROM 1.550,8 40:45
10 Johann Fürstner
Gerald Stürzlinger

AUT
D-OBFA
Ballonfabrik Augsburg
Slovenske Pravno, SVK 792,0 24:11
11 Jonathan Harris
Andrew Wilkinson

GBR
G-BIHP
Belgica
Pistan, SVK 770,1 --
12 Troy Bradley
Tamara Bradley

USA
N-69RW
Aspen
Dunaj Streda, SVK 766,6 --
13 Othmar Pircher
Peter Girardi

AUT
OE-ZZI Uhersky/Hodonin, SVK 702,1 19:10 --
14 Tom Donnelly
Colin Wolstenholme

GBR
G-ROMS Techarovice, CZE 452,2 14:47 --
15 Josef Starkbaum
Roland Starkbaum

AUT
OE-PZS
Polarstern
No start -- -- --

40th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 28.09.1996 - Warstein (GER)
starting location

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER
D-OCOL
Columbus II
Petrosani, ROM 1.286,9 72:01
2 John Michael Wallace
Kevin Brielmann

USA
N-1636S
Spirit of Springfield
Szatmargseke, HUN 1.087,3 54:18 --
3 Johann Füerstner
Gerald Stürzlinger

AUT
D-OBFA
Ballonfabrik Augsburg
Bacsalmas, HUN 1.004,3 41:19
4 Max Imstepf
Kurt Frieden

SUI
HB-BVZ
Stadt Wil
Bacsalmas, HUN 1.002,8 34:46
5 Christian Stoll
Werner Najer

SUI
D-OCFT Bacsalmas, HUN 1.000,5 39:44
6 Hansjörg Fröhlin
Walter Vollenweider

SUI
HB-BTE
Circus Knie
Harmashatar Hegy, HUN 879,6 41:36 --
7 Josef Starkbaum
Roland Starkbaum

AUT
OE-PZS
Polarstern
Zeravice, CZ 687,2 22:47 --
8 Josef Höhl
Juergen Schubert

GER
D-OWML Zarovice, CZ 645,9 21:03
9 Stefan Makne
Dariusz Brzozowski

POL
SP-BZO
Polonez
Zarow, POL 567,7 16:32 --
10 Rien Jurg
Ron van Houten

NED
PH-KTS
Festo
Ostriz, GER 459,4 16:07 --
11 Richard Abruzzo
David Melton

USA
G-BWOK Hirschfelde, GER 456,8 14:03 --
12 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER
D-Columbus Jaenkendorf, GER 449,5 13:33
13 Troy Bradley
Tamara Bradley

USA
D-OLAF Jestribi, CZ 446,1 13:33 --
14 Silvia Wagner
Thomas Lewetz

AUT
OE-ZZI Torgau, GER 324,2 10:35 --

39th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 09.09.1995 - Wil (SUI)
starting location



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER
D-OCOL
Columbus II
Ludzasraj, LATVIA 1.628,1 92:11
2 John Michael Wallace
Kevin Brielmann

USA
N-1636S
Spirit of Springfield
David-Gorodok, BELARUS
(forced to land by military helicopter)
1.403,0 69:23 --
3 Johann Fürstner
Gerald Stürzlinger

AUT
D-OSTZ
Graf Zeppelin
Lucincik, UKRAINE 1.395,4 80:78
4 David Levin
Mark Sullivan

USA
N-69RW
Aspen
Zelva near Volkovysk, BELARUS 1.280,0 65:25 --
5 Alan Fraenckel
John Stuart-Jervis

AVI
D-Caribbean Bereza, BELARUS
(shot down and killed by military helicopter)
1.267,2 62:32 --
6 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Juergen Schubert

GER
D-Columbus Greve, DENMARK 930,9 48:00
7 Josef Höhl
Florian Schwingenstein

GER
D-QUEE
Queen
Garbno near Koszalin, POL 906,2 47:57 --
8 Silvia Wagner
Thomas Lewetz

AUT
OE-ZZI Kolobrzeg, POL 871,7 35:25 --
9 Werner Najer
Hansjoerg Froehlin

SUI
D-OCFT Rudki near Walcz, POL 839,3 42:38 --
10 Rien Jurg
Ron van Houten

NED
PH-KTS
Festo
Jaglice-Czlopa, POL 804,9 44:75 --
11 Max Imstepf
Kurt Frieden

SUI
HB-BVZ
Stadt Wil
Karpniki, POL
(near Jelenia Góra)
625,3 55:50 --
12 Josef Starkbaum
Roland Starkbaum

AUT
OE-PZS
Polarstern
St. Polten, AUT 498,9 22:42 --
13 Stefan Makne
Piotr Halas

POL
SP-BZO
Polonez
Unterbergern, AUT
(near Krems)
494,6 26:43 --
14 Christian Stoll
Karl Spenger

SUI
HB-BZH Bad Feilnbach, GER 220,5 7:17
15 Richard Abruzzo
Jacob Traub

USA
HB-BJS
Motor Columbus
Denkingen, GER 52,3 7:43 --

38th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 18.09.1994 - Lech am Arlberg (AUT)
starting location

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Karl Spenger
Christian Stoll

SUI
HB-BZH
Stadt Wil
Jerzu, Sardinien, ITA 825,14 31:01 --
2 Johann Fuerstner
Josef Huber

AUT
D-OSTZ
Graf Zeppelin
Borghetto S. Spirioto, ITA 375,74 26:10 --
3 Silvia Wagner
Thomas Lewetz

AUT
OE-ZZI Sontuario-Savona, ITA 343,67 30:38 --
4 Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER
D-OCOL
Columbus II
Casarza-Sestri, ITA 329,42 31:17
5 Josef Starkbaum
Roland Starkbaum

AUT
OE-PZS
Polarstern
Genua, ITA 310,47 22:12 --
6 Alan Fraenckel
Jackie Robertson

AVI
D-Caribbean Perino, ITA 271,20 26:44 --
7 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER
D-Columbus Casalmoro, ITA 216,75 17,16 --
8 Stefan Makne
Franciszek Góralewicz

POL
SP-BZO
Polonez
Rovero della Luna, ITA 135,26 14:22
9 Werner Najer
Hansjoerg Froehlin

SUI
D-OCFT Aprica, ITA 116,59 14:32 --
10 John Michael Wallace
James R. Herschend

USA
N-1636S
Spirit of Springfield
Cles, ITA 111,51 13:42 --
11 Volker Kuinke
Alfred Derks

GER
D-OZAM
Zamek
Flaurling, AUT 74,81 10:00 --
12 Joe W. Kittinger
Robert Snow

USA
D-QUEE
Queen
Kuehtal, AUT 73,00 8:06 --
13 Rolf Sutter
Kurt Frieden

SUI
HB-BTE
Circus Knie
Stadt Rapperswil
Plangeross, AUT 59,81 6:59 --
14 Nick Bosanquet
Andrew Wilkinson

GBR
G-BIHP
Belgica
Koefles, Oetztal, AUT 57,26 5:00 --
15 David Levin
Mark Sullivan

USA
N-69RW
Aspen
Jerzens, Haag, AUT 48,87 7:06 --

Article about the 38th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

37th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 04.10.1993 - Albuquerque (USA)
starting location



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Josef Starkbaum
Rainer Rohsler

AUT
OE-PZS
Polarstern
Campbellsport, WI 1.832,0 59:29 --
2 Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER
D-OCOL
Columbus II
Buffalo, Minnesota 1.557,5 66:02
3 Alan Fraenckel
Jackie Robertson

AVI
D-Caribbean Wood River, Nebraska 950,6 45:28 --
4 Thomas Lewetz
Silvia Wagner

AUT
OE-ZZI Whitman, Nebraska 899,1 52:36 --
5 Volker Kuinke
Joerg Schellhove

GER
D-Columbus Mosca / Sand Dunes, Colorado 305,2 32:50 --
6 Saburo Ichiyoshi
Maco Oiwa

JAP
N-35SP Roy, New Mexico 234,8 21:07 --
7 Stefan Makne
Waldemar Ozga

POL
N-37915 Cimmaron, New Mexico 219,7 22:10 --
8 Jerzy Czerniawski
Jerzy Gozdz

POL
N-147SP Wagon Mound, New Mexico 187,4 20:26 --
9 Johann Fuerstner
Josef Huber

AUT
D-OBFA
Ballonfabrik Augsburg
Wagon Mound, New Mexico 186,4 20:41
10 Karl Spenger
Christian Stoll

SUI
HB-BVZ
Stadt Wil
Ocate, New Mexico 186,3 21:28
11 John Michael Wallace
Ronald G. Senez

USA
N-1636S
Spirit of Springfield
Wagon Mound, New Mexico 185,1 20:45 --
12 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher

GER
D-Ruhrpott Ocate, New Mexico 181,0 19:58 --
13 Werner Najer
Hansjoerg Froehlin

SUI
D-OCFT Ft.Union, New Mexico 172,1 19:27 --
14 Randy Woods
Gordon Boring

USA
N-611SP La Cueva, New Mexico 148,1 18:50 --
15 Hans Akerstedt
Jan Balkedal

SWE
G-ROZY Pecos, New Mexico 113,7 16:35 --
16 Peter Vizzard
John Wallington

AUS
N-5371B Glorieta, New Mexico 93,2 15:07 --
17 Clotaire Castanier
Thierry Villey

FRA
N-4343J Los Alamos, New Mexico 85,5 18:23 --
18 David Levin
Troy Bradley

USA
G-BSRT Los Alamos, New Mexico 79,6 14:53 --
19 Jacques W. Soukup
John Stuart-Jervis

AVI
N-38JT Albuquerque, New Mexico 10,5 11:07 --
20 Ron Martin
Danielle Francoeur

CAN
CF-IEK No started -- -- --

Article about the 37th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

36th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 19.09.1992 - Stuttgart - Bad Cannstatt (D)
starting location




rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
David Levin
James R. Herschend

USA
D-Aspen Przemysl, POL 964,19 45:36 --
2 Wilhelm Eimers
Bernd Landsmann

GER
D-Columbus Kielce, POL 882,70 45:19 --
3 Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT
OE-PZS
Polarstern
Szczygielkowa / Kielce, POL 872,34 46:12 --
4 Gerold Signer
Silvan Osterwalder

SUI
HB-BJB
Solvay
Wojnicz, POL 850,78 44:26 --
5 Volker Kuinke
Juergen Schubert

GER
D-Odus Piotrków, POL 807,94 43:17 --
6 Rolf Sutter
Kurt Frieden

SUI
HB-BTE
Circus Knie
Jedrzejów, POL 799,54 40:41 --
7 Thomas Lewetz
Silvia Wagner

AUT
OE-ZZI Dzierzgów, POL 797,56 54:28 --
8 Jacques W. Soukup
Alan Fraenckel

AVI
D-Caribbean Ligota Turawska / Opole, POL 670,87 39:30 --
9 John Michael Wallace
Ronald G. Senez

USA
N-1636S
Spirit of Springfield
Senica, CS 591,77 47:09 --
10 Karl Spenger
Christian Stoll

SUI
HB-BVZ
Stadt Wil
Niemcza, POL 587,63 37:35
11 Stefan Makne
Grzegorz Antkowiak

POL
SP-BWH Ogrodnica, POL 584,32 62:09 --
12 Jonathan Harris
Andrew Wilkinson

GBR
G-BIHP
Belgica
Krisonov, CS 514,96 23:03 --
13 Bertrand Hennequet
Vincent Leys

FRA
F-GIRE Strizov, CS 481,97 23:06 --
14 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Helma Sjuts

GER
D-Ruhrpott Volevcice / Telc, CS 455,35 23:45 --

Article about the 36th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

35th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 21.09.1991 - Lech am Arlberg (AUT)
starting location




rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Volker Kuinke
Juergen Schubert

GER
D-Euregio Nielisz, POL
(near Zamosc)
1.024,9 44:18
2 Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT
OE-PZS
Polarstern
Nabrad, HUN
(near Fehergyarmad)
927,2 41:48 --
3 Stefan Makne
Grzegorz Antkowiak

POL
SP-BZO
Polonez
Dorog, HUN
(near Esztergom)
631,3 36:58 --
4 Silvia Wagner
Thomas Lewetz

AUT
D-Columbus Brno, CS 520,8 28:05 --
5 Karl Spenger
Christian Stoll

SUI
HB-BFC
Jura
Pölöske, HUN 511,8 20:42
6 Alan Fraenckel
Jackie Robertson

AVI
D-Caribbean Oberwart, AUT 465,1 20:51 --
7 Rolf Sutter
Alfred Nater

SUI
HB-BJO
Rig Rentsch
Siegersdorf, AUT
(near Graz)
426,9 20:51 --
8 Thomas Fink
Rainer Hassold

GER
D-Augsburg Eisenthal, AUT
(near Graz)
408,9 20:52 --
9 Helma Sjuts
Alfred Derks

GER
D-Continentale Kumberg, AUT
(near Graz)
407,5 21:57
10 John Michael Wallace
Ronald G. Senez

USA
N-1636S
Spirit of Springfield
Villach, AUT 292,2 10:13 --
11 Gordon Boring
Walter Noeske

USA
HB-BJS
Motor Columbus
Gschwand, AUT
(near Gmunden)
289,5 18:25 --
12 Piotr Szary
Waldemar Ozga

POL
SP-BZR
Polonia
Gmünd / Kärnten, AUT 260,3 10:48 --
13 Randy Woods
Fred T. Gorrell

USA
D-Aspen Wörgl, AUT 151,5 07:26 --
14 Gerold Signer
Silvan Osterwalder

SUI
HB-BTE
Circus Knie
d i s q u a l i f i e d
(landing outside the comp. area)

Pollhov-Gradec, YUG
(near Ljubliana)
--- 10:22 --

Article about the 35th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

34th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 02.09.1990 - Lech am Arlberg (AUT)
starting location



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT
OE-PZS
Polarstern
Schiave di Abruzzo, ITA
(S of Pescara)
692,5 33:20 --
2 Lawrence "Fred" Hyde
Fred T. Gorell

USA
D-Aspen Vrpolje, YUG
(SE of Sibenik)
605,6 19:43 --
3 Karl Spenger
Christian Stoll

SUI
HB-BFC
Jura
Navellara / Reggio Emilia, ITA 264,4 14:02
4 Alan Fraenckel
John Stuart-Jervis

AVI
D-Caribbean Castel S. Giovanni, ITA 243,2 21:02 --
5 Silvan Osterwalder
Rolf Sutter

SUI
HB-BJB
Solvay
Sandrigo, ITA 205,1 9:07 --
6 Helma Sjuts
Alfred Derks

GER
D-Continentale San Peretto, ITA 197,9 10:15 --
7 Volker Kuinke
Juergen Schubert

GER
D-Euregio Recoaro near Schio, ITA 187,4 9:07
8 John Michael Wallace
Anthony M. Fairbanks

USA
D-Columbus San Leonardo, ITA 178,8 8:30 --
9 Stefan Makne
Grzegorz Antkowiak

POL
SP-BZO
Polonez
Ome, ITA 176,8 10:17 --
10 Alfred Nater
Otto Anderegg

SUI
HB-BJO
Rig Rentsch
D'Ogna, ITA 152,9 7:32 --
11 Thomas Lewetz
Silvia Wagner

AUT
OE-SZI
Münsterland
Foppolo, ITA 131,8 8:51 --
12 Thomas Fink
Guenter Oberseider

GER
D-Augsburg Carona, ITA 121,2 8:58 --
13 David Levin
Frank Rider

USA
G-BSRJ Ponte di Legno, ITA 106,9 6:50 --

Article about the 34th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

33th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 16.09.1989 - Lech am Arlberg (AUT)
starting location



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT
OE-PZS
Polarstern
Batorliget near Debrecen, HUN 911,2 37:33 --
2 Thomas Fink
Erich Maerkl

GER
D-Augsburg Nyiracsad, HUN 894,1 39:32 --
3 Joe Kittinger
Robert Snow

USA
D-Columbus Hejoepapi, HUN 809,4 34:01 --
4 Gerold Signer
Silvan Osterwalder

SUI
HB-BJB
Solvay
Tisovec, CS 748,4 25:52 --
5 Karl Spenger
Martin Messner

SUI
HB-BFC
Jura
Namestovo, CS 731,9 42:47 --
6 Alfred Nater
Otto Anderegg

SUI
HB-BGN
Bad Zurzach
Ferriego, HUN 691,2 22:07 --
7 Helma Sjuts
Alfred Derks

GER
D-Continentale Sed-Liste, CS 669,0 31:59 --
8 Randy Woods
Gordon Boring

USA
D-Aspen Piestiany, CS 576,1 22:01 --
9 Waldemar Ozga
Piotr Szary

POL
SP-BZR
Polonia
Loimersdorf, AUT 510,6 20:53 --
10 Lawrence "Fred" Hyde
Charles D. Reinhard

USA
HB-BJS
Motor Columbus
Sopron, HUN 496,7 20:27 --
11 Stefan Makne
Grzegorz Antkowiak

POL
SP-BZO
Polonez
Himberg, AUT 486,4 22:56 --
12 Volker Kuinke
Gustav Vorbaeumen

GER
D-Euregio Igelbach, GER 272,2 20:19 --

Article about the 33th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

32th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 23.10.1988 - Bregenz / Vorarlberg (A)
starting location




rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT
OE-PZS
Polarstern
Klenike, YUG
(N of Skopje)
1.110,9 41:09 --
2 Stefan Makne
Grzegorz Antkowiak

POL
SP-BZO
Polonez
Split, YUG 677,5 43:07 --
3 David Levin
Jim M. Schiller

USA
HB-BJS
Motor Columbus
Slovanska Pozega 648,6 20:14 --
4 Hansjoerg Froehlin
Christian Stoll

SUI
HB-BER
Quo Vadis
Podravska Slatina, YUG 646,1 18:13 --
5 Lawrence "Fred" Hyde
Charles D. Reinhard

USA
HB-BGN
Bad Zurzach
Nova Gradiska, YUG 645,1 19:35 --
6 Helma Sjuts
Alfred Derks

GER
D-Continentale Banja Luka, YUG 644,1 20:26 --
7 Karl Spenger
Alfred Nater

SUI
HB-BFC
Jura
Nova Gradiska, YUG 631,1 20:39 --
8 Gustav Vorbaeumen
Bernd Sundermeier

GER
D-Humana Nova Gradiska, YUG 629,7 20:36 --
9 Ireneusz Cieslak
Waldemar Ozga

POL
SP-BZR
Polonia
Virovitica, YUG 629,1 17:52 --
10 Thomas Fink
Erich Maerkl

GER
D-Augsburg Virovitica, YUG 623,8 19:53 --
11 Randy Woods
Gordon Boring

USA
D-Beldrive Kutina, YUG 599,0 18:58 --
12 Peter Vizzard
Steve Griffin

AUS
D-Halfeneisen Garesnica, YUG 591,8 17:31 --
13 Gerold Signer
Silvan Osterwalder

SUI
HB-BJB
Solvay
Dubica, YUG 583,9 20:40 --

Article about the 32th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

31th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 03.10.1987 - Seefeld / Tirol (AUT)
starting location

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
1 Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT
HB-BBL
Volksbank
Scoce (S of Titograd), YUG 852 32:16 --
2 Karl Spenger
Martin Messner

SUI
HB-BFC
Jura
Arilje, YUG 800 42:04 --
3 Thomas Fink
Erich Märkl

GER
D-Augsburg Travnik, YUG 611 17:44 --
4 Volker Kuinke
Gustav Vorbäumen

GER
D-Jan Wellem Derventa, YUG 581 19:?? --
5 Stefan Makne
Grzegorz Antkowiak

POL
SP-BZR
Polonia
Skender-Vakuf, YUG 576 19:?? --
6 Gerold Signer
Silvan Osterwalder

SUI
HB-BJB
Solvay
Glamoc, YUG 571 19:?? --
7 Lawrence "Fred" Hyde
Lambertson

USA
D-Beldrive Markonjicgrad, YUG 552 18:?? --
8 Helma Sjuts
Dr. Alexander Schubert

GER
HB-BGU Laktasi, YUG 532 19:?? --
9 Troy Bradley
Charles D. Reinhard

USA
HB-BFC
Jura
Saal, GER 176 18:?? --
10 Jacques W. Soukup
Mark Sullivan

USA
D-Munte No start -- -- --

Article about the 31th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

30th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 18.10.1986 - Salzburg (AUT)
starting location

   
 

     

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
1 Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT
HB-BBL
Volksbank
Paasdorf, AUT 272,43 19:11 --
2 Karl Spenger
Martin Messner

SUI
HB-BFC
Jura
Pulkau, AUT 225,56 13:20 --
3 David Levin
Frank Rider

USA
D-Veltins Tulln, AUT 222,17 ? --
4 Thomas Fink
Erich Maerkl

GER
D-Augsburg Geras, AUT 220,67 14:35 --
5 Carlo Schroeter
Hans R. Peters

GER
D-Gerolsteiner II Fraunberg, GER 193,71 16:23 --
6 Silvan Osterwalder
Gerold Signer

SUI
HB-BGN
Zurzach
Scheibbs, AUT 153,32 10:08 --
7 Peter Peterka
Werner Pfenninger

SUI
HB- Seitenstetten, AUT 121,71 ? --
8 Jojo Maes
Wulf Bergner

GER
D-Gatzweiler Leonfelden, AUT 95,00 7:40 --
9 Jean Jacques Muchery
Thierry Villey

FRA
F-GEDT Schaerding, AUT 70,85 ? --

Article about the 30th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

29th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 28.09.1985 - Genf (SUI)
starting location



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
1 Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT
HB-BBL
Volksbank
Sanary sur Mer, FRA
(near Toulon)
342 21:09 --
2 Stefan Makne
Waldemar Ozga

POL
SP-BZR
Polonia
W of Toulon, FRA 325 22:58 --
3 Karl Spenger
Martin Messner

SUI
HB-BFC
Jura
Bouche du Rhone, FRA 323 13:50 --
4 David Levin
Frank Rider

USA
HB-BEE
Kolanda
W of Istres, FRA 316 16:38 --
5 Ireneusz Cieslak
Jerzy Czerniawski

POL
SP-BZN
Spolem-Almatur Bialystok
Istres, FRA 310 13:00 --
6 Hans Akerstedt
Jan Balkedal

SWE
D-Gatzweiler II Marignane, FRA 307 21:07 --
7 Silvan Osterwalder
Gerold Signer

SUI
HB-BEW
GZB
Miramas, FRA 306 14:52 --
8 Jean Muchery
Thierry Villey

FRA
F-Armand-Barbes near Istres, FRA no data
(documents stolen)
--
9 Peter Peterka
Werner Pfenninger

SUI
HB-BDU St. Martin de Crau, FRA 304 13:44 --
10 Jim Schiller
Randy Woods

USA
N-Moon Shadow Tarascon, FRA 294 18:45 --
11 Volker Kuinke
Helma Sjuts

GER
D-Düsseldorf Lambesc, FRA 290 21:00 --
12 Jojo Maes
Wulf Bergner

GER
D-Augsburg E of Montelimar, FRA 208 14:25 --
13 Wilhelm Eimers
Klaus Marienfeld

GER
D-Karstadt Chambery, FRA 68 44:20 --

Article about the 29th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

28th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 13.10.1984 - Zürich-Kloten (SUI)
starting location

rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
1 Karl Spenger
Martin Messner

SUI
HB-BFC
Jura
NW of La Rochelle, FRA 793 43:08 --
2 Josef Starkbaum
Gert Scholz

AUT
HB-BEW
Basel
Montalivet le Bains, FRA 780 38:04 --
3 Stefan Makne
Jerzy Czerniawski

POL
SP-BZN
Spolem-Almatur Bialystok
Rouen, FRA 770 38:05 --
4 Ireneusz Cieslak
Waldemar Ozga

POL
SP-BZR
Polonia
La Rochelle, FRA 749 31:22 --
4 Peter Peterka
Rolf Gross

SUI
HB-BER
Quo Vadis
La Rochelle, FRA 749 37:46
6 Hans Akerstedt
Jan Balkedal

SWE
D-Gatzweiler Clermont-Ferrant, FRA 447 19:15 --
7 Silvan Osterwalder
Gerold Signer

SUI
HB-BBL
Volksbank
Roanne, FRA 388 18:02 --
8 Franz-Josef Schellhove
Ralph Eimermacher

GER
D-Münster Roanne, FRA 378 17:51 --
9 Helma Sjuts
Gottlieb Blenk

GER
D-Humana Roanne, FRA 377 18:53 --
10 Kurt Reisch
Erich Maerkl

GER
D-Augsburg Roanne, FRA 369 17:12 --
11 Nikki Caplan
Jane C. Buckless

USA
N-63SP
Emil Messner
Villefrance, FRA 338 16:20 --
12 John Willis
Xavier Forest

FRA
HB-BEM
Helvetia
Macon, FRA 327 16:03 --
13 Duane G. Powers
Robert C. Penny

USA
N-Old Glory Bourg-en-Bresse, FRA 315 18:52 --
14 Ben Abruzzo
Charles Dewey Reinhard

USA
N-Double Eagle IX Gland, SUI 210 14:52 --

Article about the 28th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

27th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett
Start: 26.06.1983 - Paris, Place de la Concorde (FRA)
starting location



rank pilots country balloon
(imm. & name)
landing place distance
[km]
time
[h:m]
balloon mail &
other cards
1 Stefan Makne
Ireneusz Cieslak

POL
SP-BZO
Polonez
Offenstetten, GER
(near Regensburg)
690,0 36:27 --
2 Dean Stellas
Robert Snow

USA
Rosie O'Grady Oehringen, GER 525,4 -- --
3 Rolf Gross
Peter Peterka

SUI
HB-BTE
Circus Knie
Saargemuend, GER 347,2 -- --
4 Bernard Rice
Robert C. Penney

USA
N-Old Glory Nancy, FRA 278,0 -- --
5 Xavier Forest
Gilles de Maureuil

FRA
  Verdun, FRA 222,5 -- --
6 Jean Crombez
Jean Muchery

FRA
  St. Memehuld 171,1 -- --
7 Franz-Josef Schellhove
Helma Sjuts

GER
D-Clouth IX Epernay, FRA 118,4 -- --
8 Nini Boesman
Gerrit Visscher

NED
PH-DOM Orly, FRA 69,4 -- --
9 Saburo Ichiyoshi
Hiro Takamoto

JAP
  Doue, FRA 60,9 -- --
10 Jonathan Harris
N. Bosanquet

GBR
  Laudray, FRA 58,0 -- --
11 Jojo Maes
Gottlieb Blenk

GER
D-Man Gagny, FRA
(defect of valve)
17,0 2:09 --

Article about the 27th Coupe from the book "Die Gordon Bennett Ballon Rennen" by Ulrich Hohmann Sr

Polish stamp from 1984 on occassion of S. Makne's win in 1983: