1. Championship

February 10 - 17, 1973

Albuquerque, NM, USA

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  Dennis Flodden,  USA
     2.  Bill Cutter,  USA
     3.  Janne Balkedal,  Sweden
32
14





2. Championship

October 2 - 12, 1975

Albuquerque, NM, USA

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  David Schaffer,  USA
     2.  Janne Balkedal,  Sweden
     3.  Peter Vizzard,  Australia
34
15

n o   p o s t m a r k



3. Championship

September 10 - 18, 1977

Castle Howard, York, Great Britain

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  Paul Woessner,  USA
     2.  Bruce Comstock,  USA
     3.  Michael Scudder,  USA
51
22




4. Championship

January 3 - 9, 1979

Uppsala, Sweden

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  Paul Woessner,  USA
     2.  Sid Cutter,  USA
     3.  Roux-Devillas,  France
33
16




5. Championship

June 20 - 28, 1981

Battle Creek, MI, USA

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  Bruce Comstock,  USA
     2.  David Bareford,  Great Britain
     3.  Jan Balkedal,  Sweden
82
21




6. Championship

August 28 - September 7, 1983

Nantes, France

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  Peter Vizzard,  Australia
     2.  Olivier Roux-Devillas,  France
     3.  David Bareford,  Great Britain
70
20






7. Championship

July 12 - 20, 1985

Battle Creek, MI, USA

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  David Levin,  USA
     1.  Crispin Williams,  Great Britain
     3.  Bill Cunningham,  USA
98
23




8. Championship

September 5 - 12, 1987

Schielleiten/Stubenberg, Austria

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  Al Nels,  USA
     2.  Josef Starkbaum,  Austria
     3.  Leopold Hauer,  Austria
71
24




9. Championship

November 18 - 27, 1989

Saga, Japan

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  Benedikt Haggeney,  Germany
     2.  Al Nels,  USA
     3.  Bruce Comstock,  USA
102
25





10. Championship

August 10 - 18, 1991

St. Jean-sur-Richelieu, Canada

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  Al Nels,  USA
     2.  Uwe Schneider,  Germany
     3.  Uwe Claussen,  Germany
101
26





11. Championship

August 12 - 22, 1993

Larochette, Luxembourg

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  Alan Blount,  USA
     2.  Owen Keown  USA
     3.  Joe Heartsill  USA
101
32

n o   p o s t m a r k



12. Championship

June 30 - July 8, 1995

Battle Creek, MI, USA

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  Joe Heartsill,  USA
     2.  Phil Glebe,  USA
     3.  David Levin,  USA
86
32




13. Championship

November 15 - 27, 1997

Saga, Japan

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1.  David Bareford,   Great Britain
     2.  Janne Balkedal,   Sweden
     3.  Joe Heartsill,   USA
112
38




14. Championship

August 28 - September 5, 1999

Bad Waltersdorf, Austria

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1. Bill Arras,  USA
     2. Uwe Schneider,  Germany
     3. Gintaras Surkus,  Lithuania
announced: 102
     started:   90
35

     







15. Championship

August 23 - September 1, 2002

Chatellerault, France

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1. David Bareford,  Great Britain
     2. Steve Jones,  USA
     3. Jan Balkedal,  Sweden
99
36
  




16. Championship

June 26 - July 3, 2004

Mildura, Australia

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1. Markus Pieper,  Germany
     2. Uwe Schneider,  Germany
     3. Paul Gibbs,  Australia
announced: 94
     started:  87
announced: 34
     started:  32

n o   p o s t m a r k



17. Championship

November 18 - 25, 2006

Tochigi, Japan

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1. John Petrehn,  USA
     2. Joe Heartsill,  USA
     3. Uwe Schneider,  Germany
62
31




18. Championship

September 13 - 20, 2008

Hofkirchen, Austria

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1. Francois Messines,  France
     2. Alexey Medvedsky,  Russia
     3. Stephane Bolze,  France
102
33




              









19. Championship

October 2 - 10, 2010

Debrecen, Hungary

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1. Johnny Petrehn,  USA
     2. Nick Donner,  USA
     3. Stefan Zeberli  Switzerland
118
31

n o   p o s t m a r k



20. Championship

August 17 - 25, 2012

Battle Creek, Michigan, USA

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1. Nick Donner,  USA
     2. Johnny Petrehn,  USA
     3. Yudai Fujita,  Japan
103
30

n o   p o s t m a r k



21. Championship

July 17 - 27, 2014

Rio Claro, Brasil

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1. Yudai Fujita,  Japan
     2. Uwe Schneider,  Germany
     3. Lupercio Lima,  Brazil
58
21

n o   p o s t m a r k



22. Championship

October 28 - November 7, 2016

Saga, Japan

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1. Rhett Heartsill,  USA
     2. Rimas Kostiuskevicius,  Lithuania
     3. Stefan Zeberli,  Switzerland
105
31







1. Women's Championship

September 8 - 14, 2014

Leszno, Poland

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1. Nicola Scaife,  Australia
     2. Elisabeth Kindermann,  Austria
     3. Agne Simonaviciute,  Lithuania
38
16

     




2. Women's Championship

July 4 - 10, 2016

Birstonas, Lithuania

winners
# pilots
# nations
     1. Nicola Scaife,  Australia
     2. Ann Herdewyn,  Belgium
     3. Cheri White,  USA
42
20






© Markus Wydera  -  e-mail:  mwydera@gmx.de        last modified